Privacy Policy

Opicka Consultant Pty Ltd (ABN 61640269405) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. We take our responsibility for your privacy seriously and share responsibility for the security of your information with you, as set out in this policy. By using our website at (www.opickaconsultant.com ), visiting our Business Facebook page at (https://www.facebook.com/OpickaConsultant) , visiting premises where Opicka Consultant operates, you consent to this policy.

Our privacy policy defines how we store, maintain, use and share your personal information. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 as any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or a reasonably identifiable individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and in however manner the information or opinion is recorded.

By providing personal information, you agree to our storage, maintenance, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. Where our privacy policy is changed, we will update the privacy policy on this website.

Collection

We collect personal information about you when you:

  • Submit a form

  • Send us a letter or email

  • Call or SMS us

  • Visit the website

  • Make a purchase on the website

  • Communicate with us via our social network profiles

  • Interact with our advertising

  • Visit our office and submit a paper form

 

 

We may also collect personal information from you through online analytic tools (eg Google Analytics), sharing tools, or cookies. If you do not wish information to be stored as a cookie, you can disable cookies on your web browser.

What we collect

The types of personal information that we collect from you may include:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Date of Birth

  • Country of Birth

  • Your current Australian visa details including expiry date

  • Passport

  • Social media details

  • IP address

  • Browser

  • Standard web logging information, including cookies

  • Information contained in website form submissions

  • Any other details you tell us about your circumstances

Marketing​

We do collect personal information for marketing purposes. We can promote our services, promotions by email, sms, facebook messaging, calls, or any other appropriate way.

 

With whom we share Information

We may need to share your Personal Information and your data to our affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners solely for the purpose of providing Services to you. The purposes for which we may disclose your Personal Information or data to our service providers may include, but are not limited to, data storage, database management, web analytics and payment processing. These service providers are authorized to use your Personal Information or data only as necessary to provide these services to us. In such cases Opicka Consultant will also ensure that such affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners comply with this Privacy Policy Statement and adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will obtain your prior specific consent before we share your Personal Information or data to any person outside Opicka Consultant for any purpose that is not directly connected with providing Opicka Consultant Services to you. We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy Statement. We may sell your Personal Information to third parties. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners and advertisers. Please be aware that laws in various jurisdictions in which we operate may obligate us to disclose user information and the contents of your user account to the local law enforcement authorities under a legal process or an enforceable government request. In addition, we may also disclose Personal Information and contents of your user account to law enforcement authorities if such disclosure is determined to be necessary by Opicka Consultant in our sole and absolute discretion for protecting the safety of our users, employees, or the general public. If Opicka Consultant is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its business or assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

Links to other websites​

This policy does not apply to any use of websites that we link to on this website. You should review and accept the privacy policies that apply to those sites and you should not rely on us to do that on your behalf.

Sharing and Disclosure​

We may share your information with service providers that we engage to deliver our services to you. Your personal information may be disclosed to parties outside Australia, such as cloud and hosting providers, contractors and other third parties. To the extent possible we will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas parties deal with personal information in a manner consistent with Australian legislative standards. They may be subject to different privacy policies, and regulations. There may be circumstances in which we are legally required to disclose your personal information (for example, certain tax investigations or audits may require such disclosure).

 

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect the security of your personal information, including password protected databases, and only sharing information with employees, contractors, and representatives of our business on a need to know basis. We cannot provide an absolute guarantee on the security of your personal information.

 

Disclaimer

While we take the measures outlined in this policy to protect your personal information, we will not have any liability arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Managing your personal information

You are entitled to review, manage and delete your account at any time. You can do this by contacting us.

 

Contact

If you have a question or complaint about this policy, or would like to know what personal information we store, you can contact us through the details below.

Email

Opickaeducationconsultant@gmail.com

Website

www.opickaconsultant.com

Address

Office 2/16 Kendall St, Harris Park NSW 2150, Australia

Telephone

+61 421 757 894

Australian Contact Number (+61)421757894

WhatsApp                            (+61)421757894

Copyright © 2018 - 2020 Opicka Consultant Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy

ABN: 61640269405 ACN: 640269405